Wednesday, February 5, 2014

Closer than I think

Sometimes my brain plays tricks on me.  One of it's favorite tricks is that big-fun-events (like honeymoons or "Thermal" are always "very far away."

That is, until they aren't.

I went down for a lesson with Prair this morning and while enjoying (yet another) conversation of "gee golly wow she's learning so fast"  (Other words were used but the overall gist wasn't particularly esoteric), I mumbled the words "I can't wait to see how far she gets before Thermal."  Only to be promptly reminded that we in fact leave for the mythical show next week.

N heads down on the 12th, the horses (and myself) follow on the 14th which really means I've got... two (2??) more lessons before we all reconvene in the desert.

I really felt like I was getting my shit together until I started panicking about only having TWO LESSONS LEFT.


That's not lots.  And today we didn't even jump!!! I mean, we had a great flat session but holy moley at most I've got two more jump schools before we're supposed to look like the most Huntery-Hunters who ever Hunter-ed... or something.

On the upside, the mare really does continue to impress.  We did lots of leg yields, focusing on slowing the angle, lots of haunches in and lots of lengthening and collecting.  Today when I really tried hard to think about using as little rein as possible I nearly squealed with excitement at how much more responsive the mare is being to my seat and leg in compressing herself together.  She felt so compact and manageable!

So, I guess maybe things as set up as well as they can be with only 6 weeks of prep at the new barn.

But regardless, OMG A WEEK(ish).

Feeling a bit more like this
Than this...


  1. Excitement is palpable! :D lots of pictures plz!

  2. Oooh so exciting! It's gonna be awesome!

  3. Ahhhh I can't wait for pictures/updates.

  4. Love this! Shows sneak up on me too, then the next thing I know I'm scrambling to get my whites together and shove everything in my trunk!

    Good luck!

  5. Woohoo! Can't wait to live vicariously through you!

  6. Oh my gosh the excitement!
    I'm with everyone else and going to live vicariously through your adventures; as I'm never going to have my shiz together enough to even contemplate competing in Hunter-land (not sure it is even a thing here in Europe...I stand to be corrected though as I would love to see it in person)

  7. Yay!! Good luck! Blog allllll about it. :)

  8. Woohoo, i know your nervous, but we are all super excited! ;)

  9. How exciting! Looking forward to LOTS of pictures! I mean, you have to justify the "real cost of showing" somehow right? :)

  10. Haha I was actually wondering when you were gonna post about leaving for Thermal, because I think part of it's started already! I knew it was coming up soon :) Take lots of pictures please, wishing you and Prair the best of luck in the desert!


Related Posts with Thumbnails